Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Status
1 ROESINK Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE  Exempt from this round
2 BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT  Exempt from this round
3 FAAS Quinton S.V. SURTOUT  Exempt from this round
4 GOOSSENS Robbert S.V. SURTOUT 
5 SPEELMAN Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
6 PLANTINGA Teun S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
7 PIMENAU Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
8 GARDENIER David ASSV ESPRIT 
9 SCHAAFSMA Bote SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
10 VAN HASELEN Christian 11  S.V. SURTOUT 
11 POLAK Martijn 12  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
12 WATER Paul 13  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
13 BUSER Jimi 14  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
14 VERHOOG Josha 15  ASSV ESPRIT 
15 VAN STERKENBURG Nico 16  S.V. U.S. 
16 WAASDORP Ryan 27  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
17 MARÁCZ László 34  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
18 VAN DEN BRAND Jan 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
19 CARIS Nick 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
20 VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn 39  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 8  at 4:30 PM
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
CARIS Nick
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
1 D0 D1 D2 D1 0 0.00 4 20 -16
GOOSSENS Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 3 +17
SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
3 V5 D2 V5 V5 3 0.75 17 7 +10
POLAK Martijn
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
4 V5 D0 D1 D1 1 0.25 7 17 -10
VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
5 V5 D1 D0 V5 2 0.50 11 12 -1
Referee(s):
VAN CANN Etienne
S.V. PROMETHEUS

Pool #2
On strip 9  at 4:30 PM
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
GARDENIER David
ASSV ESPRIT
1 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 18 +4
VAN HASELEN Christian
S.V. SURTOUT
2 V5 V5 V5 D2 D3 3 0.60 20 16 +4
MARÁCZ László
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
3 D4 D2 D0 D1 D1 0 0.00 8 25 -17
VAN STERKENBURG Nico
S.V. U.S.
4 D3 D2 V5 D3 D1 1 0.20 14 20 -6
WATER Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
5 D3 V5 V5 V5 D0 3 0.60 18 16 +2
SPEELMAN Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
6 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 10 +13
Referee(s):
VAN STRIJTHEM Laurent
BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT

Pool #3
On strip 10  at 4:30 PM
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
WAASDORP Ryan
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
1 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 24 15 +9
BUSER Jimi
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
2 D2 D0 D4 D4 D3 0 0.00 13 25 -12
PIMENAU Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
3 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 4 0.80 24 14 +10
PLANTINGA Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
4 D4 V5 D3 V5 V5 3 0.60 22 18 +4
VERHOOG Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
5 D3 V5 V5 D0 D1 2 0.40 14 23 -9
VAN DEN BRAND Jan
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
6 D1 V5 D2 D4 V5 2 0.40 17 19 -2
Referee(s):
ROESINK Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE

Round #2 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 ROESINK Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE            Advanced
2 BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT            Advanced
3 FAAS Quinton S.V. SURTOUT            Advanced
4 GOOSSENS Robbert S.V. SURTOUT  1.00  20  +17  Advanced
5 SPEELMAN Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.80  23  10  +13  Advanced
6 PIMENAU Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.80  24  14  +10  Advanced
7 WAASDORP Ryan 27  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.80  24  15  +9  Advanced
8 GARDENIER David ASSV ESPRIT  0.80  22  18  +4  Advanced
9 SCHAAFSMA Bote SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.75  17  +10  Advanced
10 PLANTINGA Teun S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.60  22  18  +4  Advanced
11 VAN HASELEN Christian 11  S.V. SURTOUT  0.60  20  16  +4  Advanced
12 WATER Paul 13  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.60  18  16  +2  Advanced
13 VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn 39  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.50  11  12  -1  Advanced
14 VAN DEN BRAND Jan 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.40  17  19  -2  Advanced
15 VERHOOG Josha 15  ASSV ESPRIT  0.40  14  23  -9  Advanced
16 POLAK Martijn 12  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.25  17  -10  Advanced
17 VAN STERKENBURG Nico 16  S.V. U.S.  0.20  14  20  -6  Advanced
18 BUSER Jimi 14  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.00  13  25  -12  Advanced
19 CARIS Nick 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.00  20  -16  Eliminated
20 MARÁCZ László 34  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.00  25  -17  Eliminated
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip 5  at 10:30 AM
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
WATER Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
1 D2 V5 D3 D3 D2 1 0.20 15 24 -9
VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
2 V5 D2 D4 D0 V5 2 0.40 16 19 -3
BUSER Jimi
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
3 D4 V5 V5 D1 D2 2 0.40 17 19 -2
WAASDORP Ryan
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
4 V5 V5 D2 D2 D2 2 0.40 16 22 -6
ROESINK Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 10 +15
PIMENAU Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
6 V5 D2 V5 V5 D4 3 0.60 21 16 +5
Referee(s):
DERAMAIX Merlin

Pool #2
On strip 11  at 10:30 AM
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
SPEELMAN Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
1 V5 V5 D0 D0 V5 3 0.60 15 15 0
VAN DEN BRAND Jan
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
2 D0 D3 D0 D2 V5 1 0.20 10 22 -12
VAN HASELEN Christian
S.V. SURTOUT
3 D3 V5 D1 D0 V5 2 0.40 14 20 -6
BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
4 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 4 0.80 22 7 +15
GARDENIER David
ASSV ESPRIT
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 4 0.80 23 9 +14
VAN STERKENBURG Nico
S.V. U.S.
6 D2 D2 D2 D1 V5 1 0.20 12 23 -11
Referee(s):
VAN NIEUWEHOVEN -

Pool #3
On strip 7  at 10:30 AM
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
GOOSSENS Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1 4 0.80 21 10 +11
FAAS Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
2 D0 V5 V5 D3 D1 2 0.40 14 22 -8
POLAK Martijn
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
3 D0 D3 V5 D0 D1 1 0.20 9 23 -14
VERHOOG Josha
ASSV ESPRIT
4 D2 D4 D3 D0 D2 0 0.00 11 25 -14
PLANTINGA Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
5 D3 V5 V5 V5 D3 3 0.60 21 13 +8
SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 8 +17
Referee(s):
VAN CANN Etienne
S.V. PROMETHEUS

Round #3 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 SCHAAFSMA Bote SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  1.00  25  +17  Advanced
2 ROESINK Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE  1.00  25  10  +15  Advanced
3 BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT  0.80  22  +15  Advanced
4 GARDENIER David ASSV ESPRIT  0.80  23  +14  Advanced
5 GOOSSENS Robbert S.V. SURTOUT  0.80  21  10  +11  Advanced
6 PLANTINGA Teun S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.60  21  13  +8  Advanced
7 PIMENAU Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.60  21  16  +5  Advanced
8 SPEELMAN Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.60  15  15  Advanced
9 BUSER Jimi 14  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.40  17  19  -2  Advanced
10 VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn 39  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.40  16  19  -3  Advanced
11 WAASDORP Ryan 27  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM  0.40  16  22  -6  Advanced
12 VAN HASELEN Christian 11  S.V. SURTOUT  0.40  14  20  -6  Advanced
13 FAAS Quinton S.V. SURTOUT  0.40  14  22  -8  Advanced
14 WATER Paul 13  S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB  0.20  15  24  -9  Advanced
15 VAN STERKENBURG Nico 16  S.V. U.S.  0.20  12  23  -11  Advanced
16 VAN DEN BRAND Jan 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE  0.20  10  22  -12  Advanced
17 POLAK Martijn 12  S.V. SCARAMOUCHE  0.20  23  -14  Eliminated
18 VERHOOG Josha 15  ASSV ESPRIT  0.00  11  25  -14  Eliminated
19 CARIS Nick 36  NSSV DON QUICHOTE            Eliminated
20 MARÁCZ László 34  SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM            Eliminated
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
  (1) SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
(16) VAN DEN BRAND Jan
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
15 - 4
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
    (1) SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
(9) BUSER Jimi
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
  15 - 7
Ref:  VAN STRIJTHEM Laurent   
  (8) SPEELMAN Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
 
(8) SPEELMAN Nico
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
15 - 13
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
 
    (1) SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
(5) GOOSSENS Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  15 - 12
Ref:  VAN STRIJTHEM Laurent   
  (5) GOOSSENS Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
   
(12) VAN HASELEN Christian
S.V. SURTOUT
 
15 - 7
Ref:  VAN CANN Etienne  S.V. PROMETHEUS 
   
    (4) GOOSSENS Robbert
S.V. SURTOUT
 
 
(13) FAAS Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
 
  (4) FAAS Quinton
S.V. SURTOUT
 
 
(4) GARDENIER David
ASSV ESPRIT
 
15 - 10
Ref:  VAN CANN Etienne  S.V. PROMETHEUS 
 
    (1) SCHAAFSMA Bote
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
(3) BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
  15 - 12
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
  (3) BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
   
(14) WATER Paul
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 4
Ref:  JAQUES Philippe   
   
    (3) BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
   
(11) WAASDORP Ryan
SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM
 
  15 - 14
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
   
  (6) PLANTINGA Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
     
(6) PLANTINGA Teun
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 4
Ref:  JAQUES Philippe   
     
    (2) BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan
S.V. SURTOUT
 
 
(7) PIMENAU Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
 
  15 - 14
Ref:  DERAMAIX Merlin   
 
  (7) PIMENAU Aleh
S.V. SCARAMOUCHE
 
   
(10) VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn
S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB
 
15 - 7
Ref:  VAN NIEUWEHOVEN -   
   
    (2) ROESINK Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
 
(15) VAN STERKENBURG Nico
S.V. U.S.
 
  14 - 10
Ref:  VAN STRIJTHEM Laurent   
 
  (2) ROESINK Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
 
(2) ROESINK Béla
NSSV DON QUICHOTE
 
15 - 8
Ref:  VAN NIEUWEHOVEN -   
 
   

Final Results
Event finished at 2:12 PM
Place Name Club(s)
1 SCHAAFSMA Bote SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
2 BOUWMAN Dirk-Jan S.V. SURTOUT 
3T GOOSSENS Robbert S.V. SURTOUT 
3T ROESINK Béla NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
5 PLANTINGA Teun S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
6 PIMENAU Aleh S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
7 SPEELMAN Nico NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
8 FAAS Quinton S.V. SURTOUT 
9 GARDENIER David ASSV ESPRIT 
10 BUSER Jimi SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
11 VAN DEN BOSCH Valentijn S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
12 WAASDORP Ryan SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM 
13 VAN HASELEN Christian S.V. SURTOUT 
14 WATER Paul S.V. DELFT FENCING CLUB 
15 VAN STERKENBURG Nico S.V. U.S. 
16 VAN DEN BRAND Jan NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
17 POLAK Martijn S.V. SCARAMOUCHE 
18 VERHOOG Josha ASSV ESPRIT 
19 CARIS Nick NSSV DON QUICHOTE 
20 MARÁCZ László SCHERMCENTRUM AMSTERDAM